ABOUT THIS POLICY
This privacy policy sets out the principles that XY Skin & Body Specialists Pty Ltd (ABN 51 153 724 219) including each of its businesses and brands (“XY Skin & Body Specialists” “we” “us”), will follow in the management of your personal information.

Your “personal information” is any information or opinion about you, or from which you are reasonably identifiable.

We may amend this privacy policy at any time and for any reason. The updated version will be available at www.xyskinandbody.com.au. We may highlight changes to this policy on our website, but you should check this policy regularly for changes.

XY SKIN & BODY SPECIALISTS PRIVACY OBLIGATIONS
XY Skin & Body Specialists is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and is bound by the Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”). XY Skin & Body Specialists will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this privacy policy.

A copy of the Act, the Privacy Principles and guidance from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner are available from the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (at www.oaic.gov.au).

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
XY Skin & Body Specialists will, from time to time, collect personal information in the course of its business.

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

• the purpose for which it was collected (and related purposes which would be reasonably expected by you);
• purposes to which you have consented; or
• as otherwise authorised or required by law.

Generally, we will only use the personal information that we collect about you for purposes connected with our business operations. These purposes may include:

• verifying your identity;
• contacting you (including via electronic messaging such as SMS and email, by mail, by phone or in any other lawful manner);
• providing treatments, products or services to you;
• addressing any issues, problems or complaints that we or you have regarding our relationship; and
• developing and improving our treatments, products, services and business.

The types of personal information XY Skin & Body Specialists collects and the purposes for which that personal information is used will depend on the circumstances. Some examples of the types of information that XY Skin & Body Specialists ordinarily collects in certain situations and how it is ordinarily used are set out below.

Consumers
In general, XY Skin & Body Specialists collects the following types of personal information about consumers: client’s name, contact details, date of birth, emergency contact details, bank account and/or credit card details, other identification details, payment history, treatment details, before and after photographs and other sensitive information.

We generally use this personal information to provide treatments or products and services, for promotional purposes and for our internal administrative purposes.

XY Skin & Body Specialists collects personal information from consumers in a number of different ways including directly from a consumer when they provide it to us including when a consumer:

• visits our website or clinics;
• acquires or uses our products;
• enters a competition or promotion;
• responds to a survey;
• joins one of our mailing lists; or
• otherwise contacts us.

We may also generate personal information about consumers from information that we have. For example, by analysing our records of a consumer’s use of our products or services or the consumer’s previous dealings with us.

When you use our websites, XY Skin & Body Specialists may also collect “clickstream” information (such as which areas of our websites you have accessed, the time and date of access, the type of browser software used, your IP address and the previous website that the you linked to our website from). We may also collect “cookie” information (such as user preferences relating to your use of the web site). This information is used for a number of purposes including to customise and improve XY Skin & Body Specialists website. You can adjust your internet setting to disable “cookies”, however certain aspects of our websites may require this information to function and may not be available or perform optimally if this information is not collected.

The Act defines some types of personal information as “sensitive information”.

If you provide sensitive information to us for any reason (for example if you provide us with health information such as information about allergies or skin conditions) you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing that information for the purpose for which you disclosed it and as permitted by the Act. We will handle any sensitive information that we receive in accordance with this.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may disclose or provide access to your personal information to third parties in connection with the purposes described in section 2 of this policy.

We may disclose your personal information:

• to third party contractors appointed by XY Skin & Body Specialists to perform services for us or on our behalf (such as marketing agencies, customer service organisations, parties who provide credit card processing services and website and data hosting providers);
• to our related companies;
• to our professional advisors, accountants, insurers lawyers and auditors on a confidential basis;
• in the unlikely event that we, or any of our assets, are or may be acquired by a third party, to that third party and its advisors;
• in certain circumstances, to third parties that require information for law enforcement or to prevent a serious threat to pubic safety;
• as required or authorised by law; or
• otherwise with your consent.

You should be aware that some information that you upload to parts of our website or to our social media pages may be available to be viewed by the public. You should use discretion in deciding what information to upload to such sites.

DIRECT MARKETING
Direct marketing involves communicating directly with you for the purpose of promoting the sale of goods and services to you. Direct marketing can be delivered by a range of methods including mail, telephone, email or SMS. We may use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of sending you direct marketing materials where:
• you have consented to us doing so; or
• it is otherwise permitted by law.
You can unsubscribe from receiving direct marketing materials from us at any time by contacting us (see section 9 of this policy).

SECURITY
Our goal at XY Skin & Body Specialists is to make your shopping experience safe, convenient and worry free. The privacy and security programs we have installed guarantee your security and excellent shopping experience.

To help ensure that your shopping experience is safe, simple and secure XY Skin & Body Specialists uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. This encrypts and protects the data you send to us over the internet.

All transactions on this website are processed using NAB Transact, a secure online payment gateway that encrypts your card details in a secure host environment.

SEEKING ACCESS
You have the right to seek access to personal information which XY Skin & Body Specialists holds about you or to update or correct that information.

To request to access, verify, correct, or update any personal information we hold about you, please contact us.

XY Skin & Body Specialists will endeavour to acknowledge such requests as soon as practicable. If XY Skin & Body Specialists is required to or otherwise agrees to grant access to the personal information, we will give access within a reasonable period of time. XY Skin & Body Specialists will notify you of the method by which it will give you access to the information. Where permitted by law, XY Skin & Body Specialists may charge an administrative fee for granting access to information.

If XY Skin & Body Specialists refuses to grant access to personal information, it will inform you of the grounds on which access is denied and advice you of your options to seek to have that decision reviewed.

COMPLAINTS ABOUT PRIVACY
If you are concerned that XY Skin & Body Specialists may have breached its privacy obligations, the Act or this privacy policy please contact us. When contacting us, please provide as much detail as possible in relation to your issue or complaint.

All complaints will be taken seriously and will be assessed by an appropriate person with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner. We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with any relevant information we may require.

If you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint, you may refer the issue to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (at enquiries@oaic.gov.au).

QUESTIONS ABOUT PRIVACY
If you have any questions or concerns about XY Skin & Body Specialists collection, use or disclosure of your personal information or if you would like to access, update or correct the information we hold about you please contact XY Skin & Body Specialists Head Office at 18 Fern Street, Surfers Paradise QLD 4217 or by telephone on 1300 568 399 or by email headoffice@xyskinandbody.com.au